Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Step into Practice Privacy Policy

Introduction

Our registered users (“Members”) share their professional identities, engage with their network, exchange knowledge and professional insights, post and view relevant content, learn and find business development and business networks. Content and data on some of our Services is viewable to non-members (“Visitors”).

Change

Step into Practice can modify this Privacy Policy, and if we make material changes to it, we will provide notice through our Services, or by other means, to provide you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. If you object to any changes, you may close your account.

You acknowledge that your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy.

Data We Collect

Registration

To create an account, you need to provide data including your name, email address and a password. You will also fill in a small survey, providing information on your stage of business, location in relation to our regional hubs and what SiP service is most important to you.

Profile

You will have your name, a profile photo and a cover photo on your main profile page. As you complete steps, it will be recorded, and you will receive achievements to document progress that will be visible on your page.

Posts and Uploads

The posts that you share on your wall will be shared with your closed network, whereas what you share on the forums is visible to all users. You don’t have to post or upload personal data; though if you don’t, it may limit your ability to grow and engage with your network over our Services.

Our Partners

There is a small group of service providers (our Expert Partners) that are members to our site to provide help and their services, you are able to contact each other through the site if you are connected or posting on forums, but we do not provide them with any of your details unless you request us to do so.

How We Use Your Data

We will use your data for the purposes of providing you with the best possible experience, sending specific marketing communications depending upon your needs that you have outlined. These communications could be about events, services or our partners, and can come through the medium of email or through the website. Your data will also be anonymized and used to generate company insights that will form future strategies of the business by outlining demand for specific target segments.

Legal Disclosure

It is possible that we will need to disclose information about you when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary. This necessity could form from a need to:

  • Investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies
  • Enforce our agreements with you
  • Investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations
  • Protect the security or integrity of our Service (such as by sharing with companies facing similar threats)
  • Exercise or protect the rights and safety of Step into Practice, our Members, personnel, or others.

We attempt to notify Members about legal demands for their personal data when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency.

Data Retention

We retain your personal data while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you Services. This includes data you or others provided to us and data generated or inferred from your use of our Services. We retain your personal data even after you have closed your account if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our User Agreement, or fulfil your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us. We will retain anonymised information after your account has been closed.

Security

We implement security safeguards designed to protect your data. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, we cannot warrant the security of any information that you send us. There is no guarantee that data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

Sale or Change of Control

We can also share your personal data as part of a sale, merger or change in control, or in preparation for any of these events. Any other entity which buys us or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your data, but only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy unless you agree otherwise.

Notification

The Data Protection Act 1998 requires organisations to register a notification with the Information Commissioner to describe the purposes for which they process personal and sensitive information.

This information is publicly available on the Information Commissioners Office website www.ico.org.uk This business is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

Data Controller

The Data Controller, responsible for keeping your information secure and confidential is:

Mr Paul Baguley

Complaints

Should you have any concerns about how your information is managed by Step into Practice please contact the Practice Manager at the following address:

Define Clinics

1 Mill Wynd

Yarm

TS15 9AE

Tel: 01642 794150

If you are still unhappy following a review by the Practice you can then complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).  www.ico.org.uk, casework@ico.org.uk, telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745